Welcome, %1$s. Please login or register. - Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 

Author Topic: Seam weld  (Read 1559 times)

Jmar

  • Guest
Seam weld
« on: October 20, 2012, 07:28:22 am »
I was finsihing up the shuttle bay light boxes on my 1/350 refit. I had a bunch of light leaks and was trying to decide how best to go at them.

I didn't feel like cutting little styrene strips OR puttying. What to do?

As I looked at my work bench I noticed the pile of styrene threads, you know the bits that get tossed when you drill holes for windows, wiring, etc. Then there was my favorite feeling in the world, that A HA! moment.

So I slathered the gap with plastic cement and pressed in a bunch of styrene leavings then added some more plastic cement. Viola! Plastic weld.

Offline br0t

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
Re: Seam weld
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2012, 09:07:52 am »
Excellent use of scrap, well done Jmar ;)

Offline Big Rob

  • Modeling Newb
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 526
  • So many models...so little time!
Re: Seam weld
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2012, 10:03:46 am »
Nice! I like this idea Jmar!
You gonna light that thing?

Offline big game nerd

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
Re: Seam weld
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2012, 06:54:08 pm »
Yep works very well.   Thanks for putting that up.  You can also heat the end of a sprue and jam it into the gap as well.

Offline wolf 359

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1905
Re: Seam weld
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2012, 09:33:09 pm »
Nice idea jmar. I will have to try this.

Offline TrekkieJamie

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
  • "Tough Little Ship" ..... "Little!?!"
    • TrekkieModeler Youtube Channel
Re: Seam weld
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2012, 04:43:59 am »
SKILLS!!!!!!!!!! ;-)

Jmar

  • Guest
Re: Seam weld
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2012, 10:57:36 pm »
Jamie; I can't help it...I'm kind of awesome ;)

But seriously I learned he trick making a replica of the TNG Med Kit. In that case I used scrap pieces and lacquer thinner to turn them into kind of a paste. However because I didn't let the pieces sit long enough I got a lot of surface styrene warpage, due to the excess thinner.

I figured I could refine the technique on a smaller scale using plastic cement and styrene shreds.

 




Enterprise © Bloc