Welcome, %1$s. Please login or register. - Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 

Author Topic: I need advice cutting surface lines into model  (Read 93 times)

Offline coreysan

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
I need advice cutting surface lines into model
« on: July 15, 2017, 04:46:45 pm »
On my model, I had to putty a seam with 3m Spot putty, so I'm now going to
cut a line into the putty for appearance (I'm working on the hull for the NCC1701-A).

I tried once, and a tiny bit of the 3m putty flaked off here and there along the edges of
the cut, so the edges of the line wasn't really clean.

Is there a way to retard the flaking as I cut? Maybe treat the putty surface with something?

Offline Guns Akimbo

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
Re: I need advice cutting surface lines into model
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2017, 09:35:04 am »
What tool are you using? A hobby knife. or a scriber?

Offline coreysan

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
Re: I need advice cutting surface lines into model
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2017, 11:26:48 am »
I used a XActo knife with a brand new Z-Series #11 Fine point blade.

In some places the cut was perfect, just not consistently.

Offline AnythingSciFi

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2570
Re: I need advice cutting surface lines into model
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2017, 04:25:43 pm »
To help with the flaking sand the plastic good before applying the putty. The scratches from sanding will give the putty something to bite into!

Sounds to me you are digging too deep on your passes. When rescribing lines take your time and make multiple passes!!

Offline coreysan

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 203
Re: I need advice cutting surface lines into model
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2017, 08:57:37 pm »
Roger that - I'll try to go slow and easy!
Thanks!

 




Enterprise © Bloc