Welcome, %1$s. Please login or register. - Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 

Author Topic: friction welding  (Read 170 times)

Offline Grue

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 19
friction welding
« on: May 17, 2018, 05:54:18 pm »
Hey all.

I learned about a technique called spin or friction welding. It's where you're supposed to put a straight rod of styrene in your Dremel chuck, turn it on and you should be able to run it along a seam, fucing the halves together. I used it with a good deal of success but when I tried it again, it just burned a hole straight through the model.

Could be that the sprue that I was using was old or the formulation was off or something?

Offline starsiegeplayer

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • In brightest day, in darkest night....
Re: friction welding
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2018, 05:58:06 pm »

Offline starsiegeplayer

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1063
  • In brightest day, in darkest night....
Re: friction welding
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2018, 02:03:19 am »
My guess is the sprue wasn't right.  The video I linked is about doing this, and Fran uses stock styrene.

 




Enterprise © Bloc