Welcome, %1$s. Please login or register. - Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
 

Author Topic: photoetch: anneal or not?  (Read 132 times)

Online starsiegeplayer

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1021
  • In brightest day, in darkest night....
photoetch: anneal or not?
« on: July 03, 2018, 01:58:02 am »
Ok, Im gonna try photoetch again.  You all may remember that I tried it on my 1:1000 Reliant before and ruined much of the photoetch parts.  I annealed all of them because that's what the tutorials said to do.  It became so soft and delicate that im reluctant to try again.  Do you all anneal every photoetch part, or are some parts best left alone (like flat parts with no folding)?

Offline viz

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: photoetch: anneal or not?
« Reply #1 on: July 04, 2018, 01:29:49 am »
I am about to use photoetch for the first time.I would realy like an answer to this. I know Paragrafix does recommend you use an electric plate.

Offline ImWolf

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
Re: photoetch: anneal or not?
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2018, 11:42:17 am »
I've only used PE on one project thus far and I did NOT anneal the sheets b4 working with them. There were plenty of sharp bends on some of the construction and I had zero issues along the way. If someone can demonstrate how they had a failure due to not annealing the PE first, that would be informative.
Just think of what my life might be.....   In a world like I have seen!

Offline LynnInDenver

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
    • My husband and I on YouTube - TG256
Re: photoetch: anneal or not?
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2018, 06:43:48 pm »
I would anneal parts that are intended to curve over a surface, particularly if they're large pieces or it's more than a gentle curve. Anything that's staying flat, or bends along scores, I'd not anneal.

Offline Mstowell

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 731
  • Gort! Barenga!
Re: photoetch: anneal or not?
« Reply #4 on: July 04, 2018, 07:36:45 pm »
As stated above, you only need to anneal if the part needs to conform to a curved surface.
If it
Matt

Online starsiegeplayer

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1021
  • In brightest day, in darkest night....
Re: photoetch: anneal or not?
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2018, 11:47:40 am »
Thanks everyone. I will not anneal the flat pieces this time.

 




Enterprise © Bloc